Peppermint Oil is obtained from peppermint plant that grows up to height of 1 meter. The leaves of the plant have serrated edges and have spiked purple flowers on it that are arranged in conical shape.
Peppermint Oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics products. It is often used in the preparation of shampoo and soaps that have mint like smell and provide cooling sensation on the skin. The oil finds its application in food and beverage industry in addition to candle and soap manufacturing unit.